Programme - MOSS 2004

The 7th Annual Moss International Conference

(state of: 2004-09-02)

Sunday, September 12th

3:00 pm: Registration opens
5:30 pm: Welcome reception
6:30 pm: Opening remarks (Ralf Reski) and welcome lecture (David Cove)
8:00 pm: Social event (special "twilight view" guided city tour)

Monday, September 13th

08:00 am: Registration open
09:00 am: Session I, Evolution and Development (Chair: R. Quatrano)
09:00 Mitsuyasu Hasebe, National Institute for Basic Biology
09:40 Thomas Münster, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research
10:00 Takako Tanahashi, University of Tokyo
10:20 Tomoaki Nishiyama, National Institute for Basic Biology

10:40 am: Coffee break

11:20 am: Session II, Phylogeny and Evolution  (Chair: M. Hasebe)
11:20 Mary Skotnicki, Australian National University
11:40 Mark von Stackelberg, University of Freiburg
12:00 Stuart McDaniel, Duke University
12:20 Hiroyoshi Takano, Kumamoto University
12:40 Nancy Hofmann, University of California at Davis

01:00 pm: Luncheon

02:00 pm: Poster session I, odd numbers
03:30 pm: Coffee break
03:30 pm: Poster session II, even numbers
05:30 pm: Departure for conference dinner

Tuesday, September 14th

08:00 am: Registration open
09:00 am: Session I, Recombination, Transformation and Genomics (Chair: J.-P. Zryd)
09:00 David Cove, University of Leeds/Washington University
09:40 Bénédicte Trouiller, INRA Versailles
10:00 Mamoru Sugita, Nagoya University
10:20 Stefan Rensing, University of Freiburg

10:40 am: Coffee break

11:20 am: Session II, Molecular Structures, Metabolites and Pharming  (Chair: D. Cove)
11:20 Aldwin Anterola, Washington State University
11:40 Gertrud Wiedemann, University of Freiburg
12:00 Eva Decker, University of Freiburg
12:20 Kieran Lee, University of Leeds
12:40 Yoshikatsu Sato, National Institute for Basic Biology

01:00 pm: Luncheon

02:00 pm: Poster session III (voluntary) and Workshop: Genome Sequencing (Chair: R. Reski)

03:30 pm: Coffee break

03:30 pm: Poster session III (voluntary) and Workshop: Genome Sequencing (Chair: R. Reski)
05:30 pm: Departure for social event (wine tasting)

Wednesday, September 15th

08:00 am: Registration open
09:00 am: Session I, Gene Regulation (Chair: M. Oliver)
09:00 Ralph Quatrano, Washington University
09:40 Setsuyuki Aoki, Nagoya University
10:00 Michael Lawton, Rutgers University
10:20 Magdalena Bezanilla, Washington University

10:40 am: Coffee break

11:20 am: Session II, Abiotic Stress (Chair: M. Sugita)
11:20 Melvin Oliver, USDA-ARS
12:00 Andrew Wood, Southern Illinois University
12:20 Wolfgang Frank, University of Freiburg
12:40 Andrew Cuming, Leeds University
01:00 pm: Concluding remarks and best poster award (Ralf Reski)

01:30 pm: Luncheon

02:30 pm: Departure for Black Forest bus tour (please book separately)